Privacy Policy

1. About the Energy Saving Trust

Energy Saving Trust is the organisation tasked with the processing of data through this website, on behalf of the Concerted Action for the Energy Efficiency Directive Coordinator. Energy Saving Trust, in the delivery of its contracted duties, will treat any personal data you provide us carefully and securely.

To contact our data protection officer please:

Write to:

Energy Saving Trust England, 30 North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5GP

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@est.org.uk

2. When we collect data from you

When using the CA EED website, we will tell you at least:

Some of this may be provided to you through this privacy policy which will be updated from time to time. We will always provide detail of how to access our privacy policy.

3. What information will we collect about you?

We might collect:

4. Why do we ask for this information?

We will ask for your contact details so that we can:

5. Where we collect information about you

We will normally only collect information directly from you. If we have received your information from a 3rd party, we will explain to you where we obtained your personal information from. The organisation sharing your information with us will get your permission to do so before sharing.

We will ask you to provide information for instance, if you submit a ‘contact us form’, attend an event, or complete a survey.

6. Sharing information about you

We sometimes use other companies and organisations (third parties) to process personal information for us. For example we use third parties to maintain our IT systems or deliver email marketing campaigns.

Where we make use of third parties to process personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place and that they comply with this privacy policy.

We sometimes share information, for analysis and reporting purposes, with European and government departments and bodies that provide funding to the Energy Saving Trust or have an interest in our activities.

We will also share information about you when we are required to so by law or if we have your permission to do so.

7. Direct Marketing

Energy Saving Trust will only send you direct marketing information if you have  agreed to receive this information when you provided your contact details, or when you have specifically asked us to send you direct marketing.

You have the right to stop us using information about you for direct marketing purposes. You can do this at any time even if you previously consented to receive direct marketing. If you wish to change your marketing settings either select the link included in emails or contact us directly to let us know. We will change your setting as soon as we are able and at least within 28 days.

8. Google Analytics

Energy Saving Trust has implemented or plans to implement the following Google Analytics Advertising features on this site:

Demographics and Interest Reporting – this allows us to obtain anonymous information about the users of our website. For example, we will be able to see how many visitors we had to our site in a particular age range. Find out more about how Google obtains this information.

9. How long will we keep your data for?

Energy Saving Trust will keep your information for:

Contact information – 7 years from the last active contact with Energy Saving Trust. Unless we have a contractual reason to keep for longer (this list will be added to regularly)

10. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation will change the rights you have with regards to the personal data we hold and use about you. Your new rights are described in the guidance below. If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information please contact our Data Protection Officer. You can also find useful information on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website.

Write to: Energy Saving Trust England, 30 north Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5GP

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@est.org.uk

If you feel that we have not responded appropriately to any requests to use your rights you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (as detailed above).

For any request relating to your information we will ask for proof of identity to make sure we are talking to the right person, and to avoid disclosing information that belongs to another person. This may be done through asking questions (such as your address, telephone number, email address and reference number, should you have one) or sometimes we might ask for other evidence.

If you are asking about information relating to another person, a relative for example, we need to be sure you have the authority to act on that person’s behalf. Normally this can be done through evidence of a ‘Power of Attorney’ or similar document.

Accessing information we hold about you

If you think we hold information about you, you can ask us about that information. You do not have to make this request in writing, however we will always ask questions to make sure we know who you are or we might ask for further proof of identity. This additional proof may take the form of recent utility bills or we may request to see photographic identification such as a current driving licence.

We will let you know if we are using your information and let you have access to it. We may ask you to let us know exactly what information you are looking for if we hold a large amount of information about you.

We will give you the following information:

Right to object to direct marketing

See section regarding direct marketing.

Research

You may have agreed to be part of some research that we are carrying out – for example, into changing behaviour. If you change your mind about being part of any research, please let us know and we will stop using your personal information and remove your details from the research. 

Data Portability

You have the right to obtain the data you have given us.

If you would like us to do this for you, we will do this free of charge and in a way that should be able to be understood by the other organisation’s computer systems. They will be able to use this information to provide you with their services. In some cases we may be able to transfer this information directly to the other organisation – but this will depend on their systems being able to work with ours and allowing the transfer of information.

We will in most cases be able to provide you with your information within a month, but we may need longer than this if your request is complicated or if you have asked for many (up to two months).  We will let you know if we need longer to give you your information and we will explain why we can’t give you the information more quickly.

Please contact us if you wish to take advantage of this service and we will be happy to help you.

Right to Object

You can object to our use of your personal information. This is because we will have either obtained you permission to use your personal information, or we will have provided you with a condition known as a ‘legitimate interest’.

In order to complete this request we need to know and be able to use some of your personal information.  

We will always let you know you have this right when we first take your information. 

In some cases we will be unable to carry out your instruction to stop using your information. This will be when we are carrying out a legally required task.

We will provide you with information about the action we have taken in one month of receiving your request to delete your information and having received any proof of identity asked for. In some cases we may require additional time to provide you with a response. We will only do this if the request is complicated or there are more than one request submitted. We will always keep in touch and let you know the status of your request.

Restricting the use of your personal information

You have the right to restrict our use of your personal information where:

Refusing your request

We may refuse a request to delete your information if the use of your information is:

for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information (e.g.  for the purposes of journalism), to comply with legislation, or carrying out a task in the public interest, or in an official capacity, used for statistical purposes or used in relation to a legal claim.

We will provide you a copy of your personal information in one month of receiving your request for your personal information and having received any proof of identity asked for. In some cases we may require additional time to provide you with all your information. We will only do this if the request is complicated or there are more than one request submitted. We will always keep in touch to let you know when you will receive the copy of your information, if there will be a delay in providing your information and the reason for any delay.

If you request your information via email (or by any other electronic way) we will normally provide the copy of your personal information electronically where we can. However, we will discuss with you how you would prefer to receive the copy of your information and explain any reasons if we cannot provide your information in the way you would prefer.

Charges and refusing requests for personal information

We will normally not request payment to give you a copy of your personal information. However, we may make a charge if you have already recently requested the same information. In some very rare cases where numerous requests for the same information have been made we may refuse to provide the information again. Where we can, we will always clearly explain any decision to refuse to provide you with your personal information.

If the information you have requested includes the personal information of another individual we will (depending upon the circumstances) remove information that identifies that person.

Correcting information

If we hold information about you that is wrong you have the right to have this corrected. If we agree that the information is incorrect we will always correct this information quickly or complete information where appropriate. If we do not agree that the information is wrong we will record that you have raised a request to have the information altered and that it is in dispute.

Removing information

You can request that we delete, remove or that we erase the information we hold about you. We will do this if any of the following is true and if no legal reason to keep your personal information exists:

When we respond to your request for your information we will give you details about the other rights you have. Including:

11. Cookies

Please visit our cookie consent banner on the bottom left corner of the homepage (settings roulette icon) for information about cookies.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy to keep it up-to-date. Any changes that we make will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated: 

04/07/2022

To contact our data protection officer please:

Write to:

Energy Saving Trust England, 30 North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, E14 5GP

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@est.org.uk